New HoppyGo monthly rentals are coming! Set your rental time to more than 30 days and get a 50% discount on your daily rental price and a 50% discount on your car accident insurance. Find out more about monthly rentals on our blog.
Missing translation

Privacy policy

Part 1: Information on processing personal data

Under this document, the company HoppyGo s.r.o., Řehořova 908/4, 130 00 PRAHA 3 - ŽIŽKOV, IČ 066 28 664, registered in the Register of Companies of the City court of Prague, section C, entry 2857/61 (hereinafter “HoppyGo”) as a personal data administrator provide you information on the processing of personal data and your rights relating to the relevant processing.

The processing takes place as part of the following activities:



User registration

1.1Description of the purpose of processing - We process the personal data that you provide in order to register you as a user of the HoppyGo platform, i.e. that we can subsequently conclude an agreement with you, the subject of which shall be the provision of opportunities to conclude the lease agreements specified in detail in our General Commercial Terms. However, full use of the HoppyGo platform as a vehicle owner presumes the filling-in of additional personal data.

1.2Description of the legal basis for processing - We must carry out the processing in order to be able to conclude an agreement with you, or so that we can fulfil the agreement that you concluded. Providing your personal data is a contractual requirement, and if you do not provide it, this may lead to an agreement not being concluded with you, or that it will not be possible to fulfil an agreement that has already been concluded.

1.3Categories of personal data that we process - Identification data; contact information; descriptive data; communications, interactions and profiles derived from these data (including audio-visual recordings).

1.4Period of processing and archiving - We process personal data for the duration of the agreement and subsequently for secondary purposes of archiving on the basis of legitimate interest.

1.5Categories of other processors or recipients to whom we may provide personal data - Your personal data may be provided in the necessary scope to our business partners that are providing us marketing or IT services or upon request to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies in the necessary scope and within the limits of the law.

1.6Origin of personal data - Directly from you.

1.7Transfer of personal data to third countries or national corporations - Within the specified processing, your personal data will not be transferred to third countries or to international corporations.

1.8Automated decision-making on the basis of personal data - This does not take place as part of this processing.

1.9Other information - Personal data may the subject to archiving in public interest and used for the purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research.





User registration as a vehicle owner

1.1Description of the purpose of processing - We process the personal data that you provide in order to be able to supplement your existing user profile with information necessary for the role of a vehicle owner, thereby enabling you to offer your vehicle for rental to registered drivers. If your registration is approved, the personal data that you provide will be used by drivers to decide whether they want to rent the vehicle you are offering (in particular data about the vehicle – e.g. brand and model of the vehicle, production date, etc.), thereby leading to the proper fulfilment of the concluded lease agreement between you as the owner and another user of the HoppyGo platform as a driver (in particular your identification and contact information).

1.2Description of the legal basis for processing - We must carry out the processing in order to be able to conclude an agreement with you, or so that we can fulfil the agreement that you concluded. Providing your personal data is a contractual requirement, and if you do not provide it, this may lead to an agreement not being concluded with you, or that it will not be possible to fulfil an agreement that has already been concluded.

1.3Categories of personal data that we process - Identification data; contact information; descriptive data; communications, interactions and profiles derived from these data (including audio-visual recordings); transaction data; data about the vehicle.

1.4Period of processing and archiving - We process personal data for the duration of the agreement and subsequently for secondary purposes of archiving on the basis of legitimate interest.

1.5Categories of other processors or recipients to whom we may provide personal data - Your personal data may be provided in the necessary scope to our business partners that are providing us marketing or IT services or upon request to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies in the necessary scope and within the limits of the law.

1.6Origin of personal data - Directly from you.

1.7Transfer of personal data to third countries or national corporations - Within the specified processing, your personal data will not be transferred to third countries or to international corporations.

1.8Automated decision-making on the basis of personal data - This does not take place as part of this processing.

1.9Other information - Personal data may the subject to archiving in public interest and used for the purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research.





Verification of data provided by a user who is interested in registering as an owner or a user who has already registered as an owner

1.1Description of the purpose of processing - We process the personal data that you provide in order to verify the information that you have provided to us as a user interested in registering as an owner (or as an already-registered owner) and then decided whether we will approve your registration (or we will cancel an approved registration). We do so in order for the HoppyGo platform to be transparent, secure, and reliable. Following the submission of your registration request from you as an owner, we may require that you provide additional documents such as a copy of an ID card or consent of the owner or co-owner of the vehicle you wish to rent through the HoppyGo platform, if applicable. We may additionally request this information from registered users in the role of an owner.

1.2Description of the legal basis for processing - We must carry out the processing in order to be able to conclude an agreement with you, or so that we can fulfil the agreement that you concluded. Providing your personal data is a contractual requirement, and if you do not provide it, this may lead to an agreement not being concluded with you, or that it will not be possible to fulfil an agreement that has already been concluded. If explicit consent to processing is required by a specific legal regulation in relation to certain personal data, we will only process your personal data if you consent thereto.

1.3Categories of personal data that we process - Identification data (including a copy of a personal document or public document); contact information; data about the vehicle.

1.4Period of processing and archiving - We process personal data for the duration of the agreement and subsequently for secondary purposes of archiving on the basis of legitimate interest.

1.5Categories of other processors or recipients to whom we may provide personal data - Your personal data may be provided in the necessary scope to our business partners that are providing us marketing or IT services or upon request to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies in the necessary scope and within the limits of the law.

1.6Origin of personal data - Directly from you.

1.7Transfer of personal data to third countries or national corporations - Within the specified processing, your personal data will not be transferred to third countries or to other international corporations.

1.8Automated decision-making on the basis of personal data - This does not take place as part of this processing.

1.9Other information - Personal data may the subject to archiving in public interest and used for the purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research.





Verification of data provided by a user who is interested in renting the vehicle of a registered owner

1.1Description of the purpose of processing - We process the personal data that you provide in order to verify the information that you have provided to us as a user interested in renting a vehicle of one of the registered owners. We do so in order for the HoppyGo platform to be transparent, secure, and reliable. For this purpose, at any time during the course of the registration, we may require that you provide additional documents such as a copy of an ID card or a driver’s licence.

1.2Description of the legal basis for processing - We must carry out the processing in order to be able to conclude an agreement with you, or so that we can fulfil the agreement that you concluded. Providing your personal data is a contractual requirement, and if you do not provide it, this may lead to an agreement not being concluded with you, or that it will not be possible to fulfil an agreement that has already been concluded. If explicit consent to processing is required by a specific legal regulation in relation to certain personal data, we will only process your personal data if you consent thereto.

1.3Categories of personal data that we process - Identification data (including a copy of a personal document or public document), contact information.

1.4Period of processing and archiving - We process personal data for the duration of the agreement and subsequently for secondary purposes of archiving on the basis of legitimate interest.

1.5Categories of other processors or recipients to whom we may provide personal data - Your personal data may be provided in the necessary scope to our business partners that are providing us marketing or IT services or upon request to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies in the necessary scope and within the limits of the law.

1.6Origin of personal data - Directly from you.

1.7Transfer of personal data to third countries or national corporations - Within the specified processing, your personal data will not be transferred to third countries or to other international corporations.

1.8Automated decision-making on the basis of personal data - This does not take place as part of this processing.

1.9Other information - Personal data may the subject to archiving in public interest and used for the purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research.





Mediation of the possibility to conclude a lease agreement with a registered driver.

1.1Description of the purpose of processing - If your owner’s registration has been approved, we process the personal data you provide (or data that you add to your user account) in order to be able to fulfil the agreement to provide the opportunity to conclude the lease agreement that you have concluded with us. In addition, this also requires that some of your provided data (or data in the form of feedback from other users) be made available to other users of the platform in the role of drivers, in particular your basic identification data (name and surname), your vehicle data and other data that you have voluntarily provided to us. Other personal data you provide (details of identification, contact and transaction data) will only be made available to those users who are interested in concluding a lease agreement with you.

1.2Description of the legal basis for processing - We must carry out the processing in order to be able to conclude an agreement with you, or so that we can fulfil the agreement that you concluded. Providing your personal data is a contractual requirement, and if you do not provide it, this may lead to an agreement not being concluded with you, or that it will not be possible to fulfil an agreement that has already been concluded.

1.3Categories of personal data that we process - Identification data; contact information; descriptive data; communications, interactions and profiles derived from these data (including audio-visual recordings); communication and evaluation, transaction data; data about the vehicle.

1.4Period of processing and archiving - We process personal data for the duration of the agreement and subsequently for secondary purposes of archiving on the basis of legitimate interest.

1.5Categories of other processors or recipients to whom we may provide personal data - ČSOB pojišťovna a.s. and other user platforms. Your personal data may be provided in the necessary scope to our business partners that are providing us marketing or IT services or upon request to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies in the necessary scope and within the limits of the law.

1.6Origin of personal data - Directly from you.

1.7Transfer of personal data to third countries or national corporations - Within the specified processing, your personal data will not be transferred to third countries or to other international corporations.

1.8Automated decision-making on the basis of personal data - This does not take place as part of this processing.

1.9Other information - Personal data may the subject to archiving in public interest and used for the purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research.





Mediation of the possibility to conclude a lease agreement with a registered owner.

1.1Description of the purpose of processing - If you are registered as a driver, we process the personal data you provide (or data that you add to your user account) in order to be able to fulfil the agreement to provide the opportunity to conclude the lease agreement that you have concluded with us. In addition, this also requires that some of your provided data (or data in the form of feedback from other users) be made available to other users of the platform in the role of owners, in particular your basic identification data (name and surname) or other data that you have voluntarily provided to us. Other personal data you provide (details of identification and contact transaction data) will only be made available to those users who are interested in concluding a lease agreement with you.

1.2Description of the legal basis for processing - We must carry out the processing in order to be able to conclude an agreement with you, or so that we can fulfil the agreement that you concluded. Providing your personal data is a contractual requirement, and if you do not provide it, this may lead to an agreement not being concluded with you, or that it will not be possible to fulfil an agreement that has already been concluded.

1.3Categories of personal data that we process - Identification data; contact information; descriptive data; communications, interactions and profiles derived from these data (including audio-visual recordings); communication and evaluation, transaction data.

1.4Period of processing and archiving - We process personal data for the duration of the agreement and subsequently for secondary purposes of archiving on the basis of legitimate interest.

1.5Categories of other processors or recipients to whom we may provide personal data - ČSOB pojišťovna a.s. and other user platforms. Your personal data may be provided in the necessary scope to our business partners that are providing us marketing or IT services or upon request to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies in the necessary scope and within the limits of the law.

1.6Origin of personal data - Directly from you.

1.7Transfer of personal data to third countries or national corporations - Within the specified processing, your personal data will not be transferred to third countries or to other international corporations.

1.8Automated decision-making on the basis of personal data - This does not take place as part of this processing.

1.9Other information - Personal data may the subject to archiving in public interest and used for the purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research.





Archiving of personal data of former users of the HoppyGo platform.

1.1Description of the purpose of processing - If an agreement for the provision of an opportunity to conclude a lease agreement that you concluded with us is terminated, e.g. even via the termination of your registration (an owner or a driver), we will also process your personal data after the cancelation of your account, in the scope that is necessary for achieving the purpose of our protection against potential claims lodged against us.

1.2Description of the legal basis for processing - We have a legitimate interest in carrying out this processing. This legitimate interest consists of protection against potential claims lodged against us.

1.3Categories of personal data that we process - Identification data (including a copy of a personal document or public document); contact information; descriptive data; communications, interactions and profiles derived from these data (including audio-visual recordings); communication and evaluation, transaction data; data about the vehicle (if the user was registered as an owner).

1.4Period of processing and archiving - 3 years after the end of the concluded agreement.

1.5Categories of other processors or recipients to whom we may provide personal data - Your personal data may be provided in the necessary scope to our business partners that are providing us marketing or IT services or upon request to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies in the necessary scope and within the limits of the law.

1.6Origin of personal data - Directly from you.

1.7Transfer of personal data to third countries or national corporations - Within the specified processing, your personal data will not be transferred to third countries or to other international corporations.

1.8Automated decision-making on the basis of personal data - This does not take place as part of this processing.

1.9Other information - Personal data may the subject to archiving in public interest and used for the purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research.





Archiving of personal data of those interested in registration who were refused, and platform users whose user accounts were cancelled

1.1Description of the purpose of processing - If in the past you applied for registration of a user as an owner and your request was denied, or if your account was cancelled after your registration (an owner or a driver) on our initiative, we process your personal data in the scope that is necessary for the purposes of restricting repeated registration attempts and protection against potential claims lodged against us.

1.2Description of the legal basis for processing - We have a legitimate interest in carrying out this processing. This legitimate interest consists of protection against potential claims lodged against us, and the prevention of repeated registration attempts.

1.3Categories of personal data that we process - Identification data; contact information; descriptive data; communications, interactions and profiles derived from these data (including audio-visual recordings); communication and evaluation, transaction data; data about the vehicle (if the user was registered as an owner).

1.4Period of processing and archiving - 10 years after the end of the concluded agreement.

1.5Categories of other processors or recipients to whom we may provide personal data - Your personal data may be provided in the necessary scope to our business partners that are providing us marketing or IT services or upon request to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies in the necessary scope and within the limits of the law.

1.6Origin of personal data - Directly from you.

1.7Transfer of personal data to third countries or national corporations - Within the specified processing, your personal data will not be transferred to third countries or to other multinational corporations.

1.8Automated decision-making on the basis of personal data - This does not take place as part of this processing.

1.9Other information - Personal data may the subject to archiving in public interest and used for the purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research.





What are your rights?

You have the following rights as part of personal data processing:

1.1Access to processed personal data.

1.2Revoking consent to processing of personal data.

1.3Correction of inaccurate or incorrect data, or supplementing of incomplete data.

1.4Deleting personal data in the event of termination of purpose or unauthorized processing.

1.5Restricting or blocking of personal data processing.

1.6Listing personal data in a structured and machine-readable format for yourself or for another administrator.

1.7Submission of an objection to personal data processing if you believe that the processing is not justified.

1.8Not to be the subject of automated decision-making.





How you can exercise your rights

You can use the following contact information for communication regarding protection of personal data:

Electronic: dpo(@)hoppygo.com
By phone: +420 220 311 769
In writing: Řehořova 908/4, 130 00 Praha 3 – Žižkov

In relation to the exercising of your rights, HoppyGo may request a reasonable payment not exceeding the costs necessary for handling requests, so long as such requests are not manifestly unreasonable or excessive.





Possibility of filing a complaint

If you do not agree with the manner by which we process your personal data, in order to protect your rights, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Address: Office for the Protection of Personal Data, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7
Telephon: +420 234 665 111
Web: http://www.uoou.cz